Privacy Notice


Reyen Court is committed to safeguarding and respecting the privacy of the visitors of our website and our clients. This Privacy Notice describes Reynen Court’s use of the personal data of individuals which is collected via this website (Personal Data) and includes information about your rights and choices regarding our handling of your Personal Data.

This Privacy Notice refers only to the publicly available parts of the website and not the services we provide to client users of the Reynen Court Platform.

A reference to “Reynen Court” “we,” or “us” is a reference to Reynen Court LLC, Reynen Court BV or other relevant affiliates involved in the processing activity from time to time.

  • 1. Who is responsible for your Personal Data?
  • 2. How does Reynen Court handle your Personal Data?
  • 3. How does Reynen Court collect your Personal Data?
  • 4. With who does Reynen Court share your Personal Data?
  • 5. Why does Reynen Court collect and use your Personal Data?
  • 6. To where does Reynen Court transfer your Personal Data internationally?
  • 7. Children
  • 8. How long does Reynen Court keep your Personal Data?
  • 9. Your rights relating to your Personal Data
  • 10. The Security of your Personal Data
  • 11. Changes to this Privacy Notice
  • 12. Contact us

1. Who is responsible for your Personal Data?

Reynen Court LLC is the parent company of the group and based in Delaware, the United States. It has a Dutch subsidiary, Reynen Court B.V. based in Amsterdam. Reynen Court BV is the controller of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice if you are located in the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area, unless expressly specified otherwise. Otherwise, if you are located in the United States or elsewhere in the world, Reynen Court LLC is responsible for your Personal Data.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to the extent we handle personal data on be our clients’ instructions as a processor, including where we provide to our clients the Reynen Court Platform through which our clients (and/or their affiliates): (i) create their own applications running on the Reynen Court Platform; (ii) sell or offer their own or other vendors’ products and services; (iii) send electronic communications to other individuals; or (iv) otherwise collect, use, share or process personal data via the Reynen Court Platform.

For information related to where a Reynen Court client or vendor who uses the Reynen Court Platform is the controller, please contact the respective client or vendor directly. We are not responsible for the privacy or data security practices of our clients or vendors, which may differ from those in this Privacy Notice.


2. How does Reynen Court handle your Personal Data?

This Privacy Notice applies to the handling of Personal Data collected by us when you:

  • visit our websites that display or link to this Privacy Notice; or
  • Receive communications from us, including our newsletter and well as general emails, phone calls or texts.

3. How does Reynen Court collect your Personal Data?

We collect Personal Data directly from you in the following ways:

  • if you express an interest in obtaining additional information about the Reynen Court Platform, use our "Contact Us" or similar features or register to receive our newsletter, we may require that you provide to us your contact information, such as your name, job title, business name, business address, business telephone number or business email address;
  • if you contact us about prospective job roles at Reynen Court advertised on our website, we may require that you provide to us your contact information, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address; and
  • if you use and interact with our website, social media presence or emails, we automatically collect information about your device and your usage of our websites, social media presence or emails through cookies, web beacons or similar technologies, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other identifiers, which may qualify as Personal Data.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to other individuals, you confirm that you have the authority to do so and acknowledge that it will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Please see our Cookie Notice for further details for our collection of Personal Data via cookies, pixels and other similar technologies.


4. Why does Reynen Court collect and use your Personal Data?

We collect and use your Personal Data for the purposes and on the legal bases identified as follows:

  • Providing our websites: We use your Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interest to operate and administer our websites and to provide you with content you access and request;
  • Promoting the security of our websites: We use your Personal Data by tracking use of our websites and services, creating aggregated, non-personal data, verifying activity, investigating suspicious activity and enforcing our terms and policies, to the extent this is necessary for our legitimate interest in promoting the safety and security of the services, systems and applications and in protecting our rights and the rights of others;
  • Providing necessary functionality: We use your Personal Data in our legitimate interest to provide you with the necessary functionality required during your use of our websites;
  • Handling contact requests: If you fill out a “Contact Us” web form, contact us about a prospective job role at Evercore or request user support, or if you contact us by other means including via a phone call, we use your Personal Data to the extent it is necessary for our legitimate interest in fulfilling your request, considering you for the prospective job role and communicating with you;
  • Developing and improving our websites, the Reynen Court Platform and user experiences: We use your Personal Data to analyze trends and to track your usage of and interactions with our websites and services to the extent it is necessary for our legitimate interest in developing and improving our websites and the Reynen Court Platform and providing our users with more relevant content and services;
  • Sending business to business marketing communications: We will use your corporate Personal Data to send you marketing information, product recommendations and other non-transactional communications (e.g., marketing newsletters) about Reynen Court, including information about the Reynen Court Platform, to the extent it is necessary for our legitimate interest in promoting our products and services, except where you have opted not to receive such communications;
  • Complying with legal obligations: We use your Personal Data when complying with our legal obligations to the extent that it is required to protect our rights or is necessary for our legitimate interest in protecting against misuse or abuse of our websites, protecting personal property or safety, pursuing remedies available to us or in response to a request from a valid authority; and
  • Purposes for Which We Seek Your Consent: We may also ask for your consent to use your Personal Data for a specific purpose that we communicate to you.

5. With who does Reynen Court share your Personal Data?

We may share your Personal Data as follows:

  • with our contracted service providers, who provide services such as IT and system administration and hosting, third party cloud based web services, internal communication platforms, research and analytics, marketing and client support for the purposes and pursuant to the legitimate interests of providing the services described above;
  • with third-party social media networks, advertising networks and websites, which act as separate controllers, so that Reynen Court can market and advertise on third party platforms and websites. You should review those separate controllers’ privacy policies to understand how they use your personal data;
  • in individual instances, with professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services, and to the extent we are legally obliged to share or have a legitimate interest in sharing your Personal Data;
  • with affiliates within the Reynen Court group from time to time, to the extent such sharing of data is necessary to fulfill a request you have submitted via our websites or for marketing, technical operations and account management purposes; and
  • if we are involved in a merger, reorganization, dissolution or other corporate change, or if all or a portion of our business, assets or stock are acquired by third party, with such third party. In accordance with applicable laws, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any transfer of Personal Data to an unaffiliated third party.

For further information on the recipients of your Personal Data, please contact us by using the information in the “Contact us” section, below.


6. To where does Reynen Court transfer your Personal Data internationally?

Your Personal Data may be collected, transferred to and stored by us in the United States and by our affiliates and third parties that are based in other countries. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by implementing at least one of the following safeguards:


Please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section if you would like further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.


7. Children


Our websites are not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16.


8. How long does Reynen Court keep your Personal Data?


We may retain your Personal Data for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection (see the " Why does Reynen Court collect and use your Personal Data?" section, above). We keep your Personal Data for the appropriate period on the basis of the amount, nature and sensitivity of your Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data and whether we can achieve the purposes of using the Personal Data through other means, as well as on the basis of applicable legal requirements.

After expiry of the applicable retention periods, we will delete your Personal Data. If there is any data that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further use of such data.

For further information on applicable data retention periods, please contact us by using the information in the “Contact Us” section, below.


9. Your rights relating to your Personal Data


You have certain rights relating to your Personal Data, subject to local data protection laws. Please see below regarding the relevant section. If you are located in the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area, these rights are:

  • to access your Personal Data held by us (right to access);
  • to rectify inaccurate Personal Data and, taking into account the purpose of processing the Personal Data, ensure it is complete (right to rectification);
  • to erase/delete your Personal Data, to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws (right to erasure; right to be forgotten);
  • to restrict our processing of your Personal Data, to the extent permitted by law (right to restriction of processing);
  • to transfer your Personal Data to another controller, to the extent possible (right to data portability);
  • to object to any processing of your Personal Data carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests (right to object), such as for direct marketing purposes;
  • not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects (automated decision-making) and we currently do not use automated decision-making on our websites; and
  • to the extent we base the collection, processing and sharing of your Personal Data on your consent, to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on such consent before its withdrawal.

To exercise your rights, please contact us by using the information in the “Contact Us” section, below. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month and will contact you if we need additional information from you in order to honor your request. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month, taking into account the complexity and number of requests we receive, in which case we will notify you.

If you are an employee of a Reynen Court client or vendor, we recommend you contact your company’s system administrator for assistance in correcting or updating your information on your employer’s systems.


If you are a resident of California:


  • If you are a resident of California, under the age of 18, you may ask us to remove content or information that you have posted to our websites. Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, because, for example, some of your content may have been reposted by another visitor to our websites.

To exercise your rights, please contact us by using the information in the “Contact Us” section, below. If you are an employee of a Reynen Court client or vendor, we recommend you contact your company’s system administrator for assistance in correcting or updating your information on your employer’s systems.


9.1 Your preferences for email and marketing communications


If we use your Personal Data for the purpose of sending you marketing communications, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications from Reynen Court by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our marketing emails or by using the information in the “Contact Us” section, below.

If you are a client, please note that opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of receiving important business communications related to your current relationship with us, such as communications about your subscriptions or event registrations, service announcements or security information.


9.2 Your preferences for telephone communications


If you want your phone number to be added to our internal Do-Not-Call telemarketing register, please contact us by using the information in the “Contact Us” section, below. Please include your first name, last name, company and the phone number you wish to add to our Do-Not-Call register.

Alternatively, you can always let us know during a telemarketing call that you do not want to be called again for marketing purposes.


10. The Security of your Personal Data

We take precautions including appropriate technical and organizational measures to help safeguard against any loss, unauthorized changes or disclosure of your personal data.

If you have any questions about the security of our websites, please contact us by using the information in the “Contact Us” section, below.


11. Changes to this Privacy Notice


We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our practices, technologies, legal requirements and other factors. If we do, we will update the “effective date” at the bottomof this Privacy Notice. If we make a material update, we may provide you with notice in accordance with applicable law prior to the update taking effect, such as by posting a conspicuous notice on our website or by contacting you using the email address you provided.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed about our collection, processing and sharing of your Personal Data.



12. Contact Us


To exercise your rights regarding your Personal Data, or if you have questions regarding this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices please contact us by email at compliance@reynencourt.com.

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy and so we would be grateful if you could contact us in the first instance to help resolve any complaint or concern.

If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, and you are located in the European Economic Area, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

In the Netherlands, your local data protection authority is Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, the Dutch supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/)

In the United Kingdom, your local data protection authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk/).

Last updated: 25 July 2019

We use functional cookies to create a better experience for our users.
Read more about our cookie policy here. Our privacy statement can be read here.

OK